Can ferritin rise due to fibromyalgia?

gain

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2020
Messages
16
Reason
DX FIBRO
Diagnosis
11/2020
Country
FI
My blood count was tested.

Hemoglobin was 140 and ferritin was exceptionally high at 179.

The doctor could not say the reason. I have been taking an iron supplement for a month while I have had symptoms of anemia.

What could be the reason for high ferritin?
 

srdodla123

Active member
Joined
Aug 2, 2020
Messages
52
Reason
DX FIBRO
Diagnosis
00/0000
Country
US
State
NJ
My blood count was tested.

Hemoglobin was 140 and ferritin was exceptionally high at 179.

The doctor could not say the reason. I have been taking an iron supplement for a month while I have had symptoms of anemia.

What could be the reason for high ferritin?
@gain yoir doctor should be able to explain these things better. Your doctor should be the one to clarify your issues .
May be the supplement may be causing it
Mayo Clinic website says this .
If a ferritin test shows higher than normal levels, it could indicate that you have a condition that causes your body to store too much iron. It could also point to liver disease, rheumatoid arthritis, other inflammatory conditions or hyperthyroidism
 

JayCS

Senior member
Joined
Sep 5, 2020
Messages
442
Reason
DX FIBRO
Diagnosis
02/2020
Country
GE
Hi gain - You're taking the iron-supplement (325 mg of ferrous sulfate?) to increase your ferritin (= iron) levels, aren't you? ;)
Normal maximum for women is 200 for men is 500, so 179 is inside the limits, not high, exactly what you want. At what level did you start?
And you've written elsewhere that it's helping - so why not keep it at around 180 by dosing down a little bit and monitoring it once a month?
There are quite a few other reasons for high ferritin, pathological, but that wdn't apply here.
 

JayCS

Senior member
Joined
Sep 5, 2020
Messages
442
Reason
DX FIBRO
Diagnosis
02/2020
Country
GE
OK, ferritin is not iron, it's a protein that stores the iron, and what is seen as high depends, 160 ng/mL is another max. level I've now seen, 307 mc/l is another one, so I spose it depends on the type of test / lab and how the docs interpret it. What does the lab say? Is your doc worried?
 
Top